BARRINGTON D. PARKER, Circuit Judge:
[…] See Pashaian v. Eccelston Props., Ltd., 88 F.3d 77, 87 (2d Cir.1996); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 360 cmt. d ("Even if damages are adequate in other respects, they will be inadequate if they cannot be collected by judgment and execution."). In this context, the district court properly ordered specific performance.
Next, we conclude that because compliance with the Injunctions would not deprive Argentina of control over any of its property, they do not operate as attachments of foreign property prohibited by the FSIA. Section 1609 of the FSIA establishes that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Each of these three terms refers to a court's seizure and control over specific property.
The Injunctions at issue here are not barred by § 1609. They do not attach, arrest, or execute upon any property.